CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880798

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical, Corp.
P.O. Box 590
Port Washington, NY

RE: The tariff classification of para tolyl methyl pyrazolone (CAS# 86-92- 0), 3-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid (CAS# 92-70-6), Naphthol AS (CAS# 92- 77-3), Naphthol AS-OL (CAS# 135-62- 6) and Naphthol AS-BS (CAS# 135-65- 9) from China.

Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:

In your letter dated November 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for para tolyl methyl pyrazolone will be 2933.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid, which is also known as Bon acid, will be 2918.29.2500. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Naphthol AS, Naphthol AS-OL and Naphthol AS-BS will be 2924.29.1400, HTS, which provides for Naphthol AS and derivatives. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The duty on Naphthol AS-OL and Naphthol AS-BS has been temporarily suspended under heading 9902.30.60, however this suspension expires on December 31, 1992. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport